Aglo Systems Privacy Statement

Aglo Systems Pty Ltd (Aglo) trades via our website.  This provision sets out the Privacy Policy for Aglo.

Aglo is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (PAA) and will collect, use, disclose and hold personal information pursuant to the Act and the PAA. 

We have also adopted the National Privacy Policy (NPP) as set out in Scheduled 1 of the Act.  By using this site, you agree, without limitation, to the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and the Websites’ Terms of Use.

Collecting and use of personal and non-personal information

We advise that we can collect information from you in a number of ways when you visit our Website, including:

  • When you contact us;
  • When you submit a questionnaire;
  • Participate in a competition;
  • Make a product or service inquiry;
  • Purchase products;
  • Use of your internet browser;
  • Use your IP address; and
  • When the details regarding what you are browsing, including but not limited to date/time, the products viewed, the amount of time you spend on our website and when you return to our website.  Cookies are used to collect this information and also for the purpose of remembering passwords and recognising prior users.  Users can choose to decline cookies.

The main purpose for collecting your personal information is to enable us to provide our services to you as a provider.  Such information will also be used to market our products and services to you unless you specifically instruct us otherwise.  All of your information will be used and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information

Under the Act sensitive information is defined to include information or an opinion about an individual’s political opinions, health information, racial or ethnic origin, criminal record, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a political association, membership of a trade union or other professional body.

Sensitive information will be used for the primary purpose in which it was obtained or for a secondary purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose.  Further, in circumstances where your consent has been obtained or permitted by law to do so.

Disclosure of personal information

At times we may engage the services of third parties and/or contractors for the purposes of undertaking services in connection with marketing and promoting Aglo.  The third party and or contractors in question will be obligated to use such personal information pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may be obligated to disclose your information in response to court orders and/or provide information to law enforcement agencies as permitted by law.

Security and access of personal information

Aglo is dedicated to keeping personal information secure.  This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

When you provide sensitive information via our website that information is protected with state of the art encryption software. We provide this level of security to ensure that your sensitive information is secure and safe.  Sensitive information such as credit card details are encrypted by the software and whilst you are on a secure page you will notice the lock icon on the bottom of your web browser becomes locked.  All of our users information is restricted to our Website.

Personal information provided by you will be kept confidential and will not be available for unauthorised disclosure or use.  Personal information received by you will be stored by us for approximately seven years.

You can make a written request via email to access your personal information and/or contact us on 1300 601 931.

Complaint Process

If you have any concerns with the way in which Aglo has handled your personal information, please provide your concerns in writing to sales@aglosystems.com.au.  If following the complaint process, you are still concerned, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Aglo reserves it right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  We therefore recommend that you read this Privacy Policy intermittently to ensure that you are up to date with our current privacy practices.

Contact us

You can email or call us on 1300 601 931 if you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy.

 

 

Please wait...

Sign up to our newsletter

Keep update to date with whats new in the world of lighting.